Ordo Fratrum Minorum Capuccinorum

Log in
updated 12:19 PM CEST, Oct 15, 2019

Appointments of Delegates, Offices and Commissions

General Curia
Constitution of the Fraternities, Offices and Commissions

Dear Brothers,

May the Lord give you peace!

A year has passed since the conclusion of General Chapter LXXXV. At this time, the General Minister and his Council have been busy setting up - for a large part ex novo - the central fraternities (General Curia, International College, Loreto, Garbatella, Frascati) and of the various offices and commissions that serve the Order.

The search for staff has sometimes been really difficult and laborious. But availability was not lacking: may the brothers and circumscriptions who responded so generously be thanked.

Naturally, a big thank you also goes to the brothers who have served the Order in the commitments and roles entrusted to them over these years.

We hereby announce the appointments of the brothers called to serve the Order in various places and responsibilities.

We greet you fraternally and wish you all peace and good.

Br. Clayton Jaison Fernandes
General Secretary OFMCap

 

General Council Delegates of the General Minister

Br. José Ángel TORRES, General Vicar

  • Fraternity of the General Curia

Br. Kilian NGITIR, General Councilor

  • Fraternity of the San Lorenzo da Brindisi International College
  • President of the  Commission for admission to the San Lorenzo da Brindisi International College and for scholarships
  • Commission of the General Archive
  • Commission of the Central Library
  • The Historical Institute
  • The Capuchin Museum
  • General Secretariat for Formation

Br. Piotr STASIŃSKI, General Councilor

  • Fraternity of Garbatella
  • Fraternity of Via Cairoli
  • Fraternity of Consolazione
  • Fraternity of Frascati

Br. Francesco NERI, General Councilor

  • Fraternity of San Giovanni Rotondo
  • Fraternity of Pietrelcina
  • Fraternity of the Shrine of Loreto
  • Monastery of the Capuchin Poor Clare Nuns of Garbatella

Br. Pio MURAT, General Councilor

  • Fraternity of Jerusalem
  • Project “Fraternities of Saint Lawrence of Brindisi”
    • Clermont-Ferrand, France
    • Lourdes, France
    • Spello, Italy
    • Antwerp, Belgium
    • Kilkenny, Ireland
    • León, Spain
    • Celle di Cortona, Italy

Br. Celestino ARIAS, General Councilor

  • Vice President and Director - Advisory Commission for Investments of the Order
  • Vice President - St. Francis of Assisi Foundation
  • President - Capuchin Friars International, Inc.
  • President – Technical Commission for the General Treasurer
  • International Commission of Economic Solidarity

Br. Victorius DWIARDY, General Councilor

  • Vice President - Capuchin Friars International, Inc.

General Curia

  • General Treasurer: Br. Piero Vivoli (PR Tuscany, Italy) – replacing Br. Alejandro Josué Núñez Ennabe (CG Guatemala-Honduras-El Salvador)
  • Legal Representative: Br. Alfredo Rava (PR Emilia-Romagna, Italy) – replacing Br. Giampiero Gambaro (PR Genoa, Italy)
  • 2nd Vice General Secretary: Br. Onofrio Farinola, (PR Apulia, Italy) – replacing Br. Tarcisio Mascia (PR Sardinia and Corsica).
  • Secretary for the Portuguese Language, Vice Archivist and Protocolist: Br. Ricardo Luiz Farias de Santana (CU Amazon and Roraima, Brazil)
  • Secretary for Mission Animation: Br. Mariosvaldo Florentino (CU Paraguay)
  • Director of the Office for JPIC: Br. Joel Eijansantos De Jesus (PR Philippines) – replacing Br. Benedict Ayodi (CG Kenya)
  • Fraternal Service: Br. Joachin Bernacki (PR Krakow, Poland) – replacing Br. Thomas Pullathuthadattil (PR St. Joseph, Kerala, India)

International College of San Lorenzo da Brindisi, Rome

  • Rector: Br. Andrzej Kiejza (PR Warsaw, Poland)
  • Fraternal Service: Br. Kasianus Cimes (PR Pontianak, Indonesia) – replacing Br. Dariusz Mazur (PR Krakow, Poland)

Fraternity of Garbatella, Rome

Guardian and Treasurer: Br. Bahlibbi Idris (PR Eritrea)

Vicar: Br. Edvin David Díaz Guerra (CG Guatemala-Honduras-El Salvador)


Fraternity of the Holy House of Loreto

  • Br. Franco Carollo (PR Venice, Italy) – Guardian, Rector and President of the Holy House Congregation
  • Br. Daniel Galateanu (CU Romania) – Vicar and Vice Rector
  • Br. Domenico Marinozzi (PR Marches, Italy) – Bishop Emeritus
  • Br. Albino Giovagnoli (PR Marches, Italy) – confessor and gardener
  • Br. Vittorio Pazzaglia (PR Marches, Italy) - custodia and Chancellor of the Prelature
  • Br. Giuseppe Santarelli (PR Marches, Italy) – confessor
  • Br. Renato Raffaele Lupi (PR Marches, Italy) – confessor
  • Br. Pierino Valenti (PR Marches, Italy) – confessor
  • Br. Luigi Gambella (PR Marches, Italy) – infirmarian and fraternal service
  • Br. Paolo Berti (PR Emilia-Romagna, Italy) – confessor
  • Br. Sergio Andriotto (PR Lombardy, Italy) – custodia and exorcist
  • Br. Lucas Cialiebo (PR Ethiopia) – confessor
  • Br. Roberto Dalloli (PR Ethiopia) – confessor
  • Br. Mehari Andè (PR Eritrea) – confessor
  • Br. Andrzej Dejer (PR Warsaw, Poland) – confessor and hospitality (Polish groups)
  • Br. Antonio Berton (PR Venice, Italy) – vice treasurer and welcome/hospitality
  • Br. Biuseppe Rosati (PR Umbria, Italy) – confessor – Padre Pio Prayer Group
  • Br. Lucio Mancini (PR Marches, Italy) – sacristan and libriarian
  • Br. André Rizkallah (CU Near-East – Lebanon) – confessor
  • Br. Humberto DeOliveira Rodrigues (PR Northeastern Brazil) – treasurer and confessor
  • Br. Lazare Azoumà (CU Benin) – sacristan
  • Br. Stanislao Kowalski (PR Warsaw, Poland) – confessor, hospitality (Polish groups)
  • Br. Franco Di Sibio (PR Tuscany) – confessor, assistant to OFS of Loreto
  • Br. Raphel Jacob Porathur (PR St. Thomas, Kerala, India) – confessor
  • Br. Marco Felice Giugno (PR Piedmont, Italy) – liturgist and master of ceremonies
  • Br. Romualdo Adão Miguel (PR Angola) – fraternal service

Central Library

  • Librarian: Dr. Patrizia Morelli
  • Vice-libriarian: Br. David Basil Acharuparambil (PR St. Francis, Kerala, India)

General Archives

  • Archivist: Dr. Patrizia Morelli
  • Vice-archivist: Br. David Basil Acharuparambil (PR St. Francis, Kerala, India)

Commission of the General Archives

  • Delegated General Councilor: Br. Kilian Ngitir (CU Cameroon)
  • Archivist: Dr. Patrizia Morelli
  • Vice-archivist: Br. David Basil Acharuparambil (PR St. Francis, Kerala, India)
  • Director of Current Archives: Br. Patrick McSherry (PR Calvary, USA)
  • Vice-archivist (current archives): Br. Ricardo Luiz Farias de Santana (CU Amazon and Roraima)
  • Representative of the Historical Institute: Br. Daniel Kowalewski (PR Warsaw, Poland)

Commission for Economic Solidarity
(replaces the previous commission and group of Project Managers)

  • Br. Celestino Arias, General Councilor (PR New York-New England), President
  • Br. James Boner (PR Great Britain)
  • Br. Justino Sánchez Durán (CU Mexico-Texas)
  • Br. Mario Dias (PR Tanzania)
  • Br. Anton Podgornyi (CU Ukraine)
  • Br. Nitin D’Souza (PR Maharashtra, India)
  • Br. Louis Cin    q-Mars (PR Eastern Canada)
  • Br. Benyamin Purbo (PR Medan, Indonesia)

Commission of the Central Library

  • Delegated Provincial Councilor: Br. Kilian Ngitir (CU Cameroon)
  • Rector of the Collegio: Br. Andrzej Kiezja (PR Warsaw, Poland)
  • Prefect of Studies: Br. Bona Marcel Rodrigues (PR Karnataka, India)
  • Treasurer of the Collegio: Br. Maximino Tessaro (PR Rio Grande do Sul Brazil)
  • Representative of the Historical Institute: Br. Daniel Kowalweski (PR Warsaw)
  • Representative IFS: Br. Luca Bianchi (PR Lombardy, Italy)
  • Representative of the students: chosen by the students

Technical Commission for the General Treasurer

President: Br. Celestino Arias, General Councilor (PR New York-New England, USA)
General Treasurer: Br. Piero Vivoli (PR Tuscany, Italy)
Vice General Treasurer: Br. Thomas Francis, (CU Malawi)
Legal Representative: Br. Alfredo Rava (PR Emilia-Romagna, Italy)
Members:   Br. Giovanni Amisano (PR Lombardy, Italy)
                 Br. Nicola Marchiori (PR Venice, Italy)


Saint Francis of Assisi Foundation (SFAF)

Founder and President: Dr. Livio Camozzi
Vice President: Br. Celestino Arias (General Councilor)
Secretary and Treasurer: Br. Piero Vivoli (General Treasurer)
Directors:

  • Br. Giampiero Gambaro (PR Genoa, Italy)
  • Br. Mark Schenk (PR Mid America, USA)
  • Mr. Roland Bertin
  • Mr. Maurizio Panetti
  • Mr. Walter A. Osterman

Capuchin Friars International (C.F.I.)

  • President: Br. Celestino Arias (General Councilor)
  • Vice President: Br. Victorius Dwiardy (General Councilor)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Br. Piero Vivoli (General Treasurer)
  • Assistant to the Secretary/Treasurer: Br. Mark Schenk (PR Mid America, USA)
  • Officer designated to the Board: Br. Giovanni Amisano (PR Lombardy, Italia)

Committee of Financial Consultants
Capuchin Friars International
Saint Francis of Assisi Foundation

Member of the boards of SFAF and of C.F.I.: Br. Celestino Arias (General Councilor)
General Treasurer: Br. Piero Vivoli
Legal Representative: Br. Alfredo Rava
Members:

  • Br. Mark Schenk (PR Mid America, USA)
  • Br. Giampiero Gambaro (PR Genoa, Italy)
  • Mr. Roland Bertin
  • Mr. Maurizio Panetti
  • Mr. Peter Scherkamp
  • Mr. Michael Binette

International Council for Formation

ASMEN  Br. Youssef Sami Youssef (CG Near-East, Lebanon)
CCA  Br. Ramon Murillo (CU Venezuela)
CCB   Br. Tiago Santos da Silva (PR Northeastern Brazil)
CCMSI   Br. Joseph Dolphy Pais (PR Karnataka, India)
CECOC   Br. Tomasz Protasiewicz (PR Krakow, Poland)
CENOC   Br. Harald Weber (PR Germany)
CIC   Br. Víctor Herrero de Miguel (PR Spain)
CIMPCap    Br. Angelo Borghino (PR Lombardy, Italy)
CONCAM   Br. Israel Maldonado (CU Northern Mexico)
CONCAO  Br. Serge Mbremandji (CG Chad-RCA)
EACC  Br. Moses Mwangi (CG Kenya)
NAPCC  Br. Brian Stacey (PR Pennsylvania, USA)
 PACC  Br. Paulus Toni (PR Pontianak, Indonesia)

Commission for the Final Drafting of the Ratio Formationis

  • Br. Kilian Ngitir (General Councilor)
  • Br. Charles Alphonse (General Secretary for Formation)
  • Br. Jaime Rey (Vice General Secretary for Formation)
  • Br. Albert D’Souza (Vice General Procurator)
  • Br. Víctor Manuel Herrero de Miguel (PR Spain)
  • Br. Roberto Tadiello (PR Venice, Italy)
  • Br. Cristo Antonio (PR Angola)
  • Br. Nestor Bernardo Molina Parra (PR Chile)
Last modified on Thursday, 03 October 2019 13:49